Writers Guild Awards 2015

The fourth and final Guild handed out awards to each other last night. It was the turn of the writers to celebrate their achievements in the past year. Some well deserved wins.

SCREENPLAY WINNERS
Original Screenplay: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

Adapted Screenplay: The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore; Based on the book Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges

Documentary Screenplay: The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz, Written by Brian Knappenberger

TV WINNERS
Drama Series: True Detective, Written by Nic Pizzolatto

Episodic Drama: “The Last Call” (The Good Wife), Written by Robert King & Michelle King

Comedy Series: Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K.

Episodic Comedy: “So Did the Fat Lady” (Louie), Written by Louis C.K.

New Series: True Detective, Written by Nic Pizzolatto

Long Form Original: Deliverance Creek, Written by Melissa Carter

Long Form Adapted: The Normal Heart, Teleplay by Larry Kramer, Based on his play The Normal Heart

Animation: “Brick Like Me” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley

Comedy/Variety Series: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner

Comedy/Variety Special: 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards, Written by Barry Adelman; Special Material by Alex Baze, Dave Boone, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Jon Macks, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Amy Poehler, Mike Shoemaker

Quiz and Audience Participation: Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter

Daytime Drama: General Hospital, Written by Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten

Children's Script: “Haunted Heartthrob” (Haunted Hathaways), Written by Bob Smiley

Documentary Script -- Current Events: “United States of Secrets: The Program (Part One)” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser

Documentary Script -- Other Than Current Events: “League of Denial: The NFL's Concussion Crisis” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser

TV News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report: “Nelson Mandela: A Man Who Changed the World” (World News with Diane Sawyer), Written by Dave Bloch, Lisa Ferri, Diane Sawyer

TV News Script – Analysis, Feature, Or Commentary: “Nowhere to Go” (60 Minutes), Written by Oriana Zill de Granados, Scott Pelley, Michael Rey

Short Form New Media Original: “Episode 113: Rachel” (High Maintenance), Written by Katja Blichfeld & Ben Sinclair

RADIO WINNERS
Radio Documentary: “Three Shots Rang Out: The JFK Assassination 50 Years Later,” Written by Darren Reynolds

Radio News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report: “World News This Week,” Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

Radio News Script – Analysis, Feature, Or Commentary: “Civil Rights at 50,” Written by Jane Tillman Irving; WCBS Radio

PROMOTIONAL WRITING WINNERS
On-Air Promotion: “How I Met Your Mother,” Written by Dan Greenberger

VIDEOGAME WINNERS
The Last of Us: Left Behind, Written by Neil Druckmann

LAUREL AWARDS
The Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement is given to that member of the Guild who, in the opinion of the current Board of Directors, has advanced the literature of the motion picture through the years, and who has made outstanding contributions to the profession of the screen writer: Harold Ramis

The Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television Writing Achievement is given to that member of the Guild who, in the opinion of the current Board of Directors, has advanced the literature of television through the years, and who has made outstanding contributions to the profession of the television writer: Shonda Rhimes

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
The Animation Writers Caucus Animation Writing Award is given to that member of the Animation Writers Caucus and/or the Guild who, in the opinion of the Board of Directors, has advanced the literature of animation in film and/or television through the years and who has made outstanding contributions to the profession of the animation writer: Len Uhley

The Paul Selvin Award is presented to that member whose script best embodies the spirit of the constitutional and civil rights and liberties which are indispensable to the survival of free writers everywhere and to those whose defense Paul Selvin committed his professional life: Margaret Nagle for The Good Lie

The Jean Renoir Award is given to that international writer who has advanced the literature of motion pictures through the years and who has made outstanding contributions to the profession of screenwriter: Pedro Almodóvar

HONORARY SERVICE AWARDS
The Morgan Cox Award is presented to that member or group of members whose vital ideas, continuing efforts and personal sacrifice best exemplify the ideal of service to the Guild which the life of Morgan Cox so fully represented: Jeff Melvin

The Valentine Davies Award is given to the Writers Guild of America member whose contributions to the entertainment industry and the community-at-large have brought dignity and honor to writers everywhere: Ben Affleck

ChrisB is a freelance writer who spends more time than she ought in front of a television screen or with a book in her hand.

No comments: